2017 impeachment - because it's never too early
[…] Not only does the standing problem disappear but because standing requirements are lower in state court than in federal court, the state AGs will be more likely to be allowed to proceed.

Quo warranto is the Latin term for an old English writ that dates back to the 12th century. The idea here is that if a corporation is behaving in a fashion that is deemed ultra vires, or exceeding its legal authority, the state must investigate. In New York, the attorney general has the authority to bring an action against a corporation under New York Business Corporation Law § 1101 (a) (2), which allows the AG to dissolve a corporation if it finds "that the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has violated any provision of law whereby it has forfeited its charter, or carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to the public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved."