Rabbis said to use torture to secure divorces for women
[…] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Native_American_Church

QuoteNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful, and shall not be prohibited by the United States or any State. No Indian shall be penalized or discriminated against on the basis of such use, possession or transportation, including, but not limited to, denial of otherwise applicable benefits under public assistance programs.
—42 U.S.C. 1996A(b)(1).

This requires, among other things, a ruling on such theological matters as whether the use was for a "bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion". 
The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane—Marcus Aurelius

Sheilbh

Quote from: Iormlund on October 16, 2013, 01:37:15 PM
Seriously? That's fucked up.
How's it fucked up? Surely it's what the courts are for.