Languish.org

General Category => Off the Record => Computer Affairs => Topic started by: Josquius on December 02, 2018, 01:43:30 PM

Title: New ram
Post by: Josquius on December 02, 2018, 01:43:30 PM
In my computer currently I have two Corsair 8gb 2133mhz sticks.

I've been told to be careful about what you put in next. That you should try and have the same types or else speed will be restricted. For this reason I didn't transfer over the ram from my old computer.

So...if I am to put in some new ram...I should buy the same stuff again for the next two slots?
If I were to buy faster it would be restricted to the speed of these (/slower it would be at the speed of the new ones) but a bigger size is fine?
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Threviel on December 02, 2018, 02:50:42 PM
What do you do that requires more than 16GB of RAM?
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on December 04, 2018, 12:06:31 PM
Quote from: Tyr on December 02, 2018, 01:43:30 PM
So...if I am to put in some new ram...I should buy the same stuff again for the next two slots?
If I were to buy faster it would be restricted to the speed of these (/slower it would be at the speed of the new ones) but a bigger size is fine?
If you need more than 16gb, then you have to consider the following:
If you put, say, 2 sticks at 3000mhz, you are limited to 2133mhz for all your sticks.  No need to pay a premium, stick (no pun intended!) with the 2133mhz you can find.

Also, speed (mhz), is one thing, but you need to know your latency.  Something like 14-14-14-34.
Again, here, you will be limited by the lowest value (technically, highest value, since lower is better).

bottom line: your old computer memory could probably slow you down, and if you don't absolutely need to break the 16gb barrier (only modded games with high graphic settings need that, really), keep what you have now.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on December 13, 2018, 01:48:17 PM
So games can't use it yet?
I'm sure I sometimes seem to be running low on memory.

Any idea where to spot latency for my current stuff?

Not rushing into this. But thinking forward about how to improve my performance.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on December 16, 2018, 05:48:12 PM
Quote from: Tyr on December 13, 2018, 01:48:17 PM
So games can't use it yet?
I'm sure I sometimes seem to be running low on memory.

Any idea where to spot latency for my current stuff?

Not rushing into this. But thinking forward about how to improve my performance.
it is not impossible that an unmodded game uses more than 16gb of ram, but I've yet to see one.
Far Cry 5 requires 8gb of ram (https://www.pcgamer.com/far-cry-5-system-requirements/).  16gb is required for 4k gaming.

As for seeing what's inside your computer, I personally use this:
https://www.hwinfo.com/
small software that will tell you everything you need to know and more. :)
Once you get your module part#, you can search for it and look at the specs on the manufacturer's web site.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: mongers on January 30, 2019, 07:43:00 PM
Quote from: Tyr on December 02, 2018, 01:43:30 PM
In my computer currently I have two Corsair 8gb 2133mhz sticks.

I've been told to be careful about what you put in next. That you should try and have the same types or else speed will be restricted. For this reason I didn't transfer over the ram from my old computer.

So...if I am to put in some new ram...I should buy the same stuff again for the next two slots?
If I were to buy faster it would be restricted to the speed of these (/slower it would be at the speed of the new ones) but a bigger size is fine?

Ewe have got to be kidding.

Strokes goatee.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on October 30, 2019, 11:04:52 AM
Bumping this as I tried to play Watch Dogs 2 on highest settings recently and it didn't like it at all, said insufficient memory. I do also often do graphics editing et al....

I wrote wrong before, my ram is , DDR4-3200, not 2133.

However...cpu-z is showing my nb frequency north of 3700. Any one know why this is?
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Grey Fox on October 31, 2019, 07:36:36 AM
8gb is low, get 8 more.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on July 12, 2021, 12:10:21 PM
Revisiting this I'm going to go ahead and update since a new computer is a ways off.

Its a head scratcher choosing which to get however.
I find this one:
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2E3200C16#tab-tech-specs

But I note on the compatibly list there is no mention of 100 series, which I believe my mother board (z170) is.

I'm curious; why wouldn't it be compatible?
I understand speed and the very basics of cas latency but what other factor would there be to make it not work with  a slightly older motherboard?

Particularly annoying as one I find that does mention mine is a fair bit more expensive and is only slightly better on latency.

https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2D3200C16#tab-tech-specs
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Darth Wagtaros on July 12, 2021, 04:56:42 PM
YUou could go to pc parts picker and look up RAMs and things there.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on July 14, 2021, 02:50:29 PM
Quote from: Tyr on July 12, 2021, 12:10:21 PM
Revisiting this I'm going to go ahead and update since a new computer is a ways off.

Its a head scratcher choosing which to get however.
I find this one:
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2E3200C16#tab-tech-specs (https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2E3200C16#tab-tech-specs)

But I note on the compatibly list there is no mention of 100 series, which I believe my mother board (z170) is.

I'm curious; why wouldn't it be compatible?
I understand speed and the very basics of cas latency but what other factor would there be to make it not work with  a slightly older motherboard?

Particularly annoying as one I find that does mention mine is a fair bit more expensive and is only slightly better on latency.

https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2D3200C16#tab-tech-specs (https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK32GX4M2D3200C16#tab-tech-specs)
This will tell you if it's compatible:
https://uk.pcpartpicker.com (https://uk.pcpartpicker.com)

Sometimes, on release, a board's bios will not support specific speed (i.e., above 2333mhz for AMD Ryzen 1st gen on release, they were unstable beyond that, but they quickly increased support up to 4000mhz).



It's usually a simple matter of BIOS update to make your motherboard compatible.  Partpicker will tell you in its footnotes.



Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Caliga on July 16, 2021, 07:48:48 AM
On my current build I had to flash my BIOS before it would work with the CPU I put into it.  All I needed to do was provide power to the board and flash it via a USB thumb drive.  Obviously your board has to support a feature like that though (most high end boards do, I believe).
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on July 16, 2021, 08:00:40 AM
I found one which very definitely will work with my motherboard anyway.
Also noticed in the process for some reason the wrong bios profile was set and my ram was only running at 2133 instead of 3200. For how long I do not know :bleeding:

Thanks.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on July 19, 2021, 05:11:24 PM
Quote from: Tyr on July 16, 2021, 08:00:40 AM
I found one which very definitely will work with my motherboard anyway.
Also noticed in the process for some reason the wrong bios profile was set and my ram was only running at 2133 instead of 3200. For how long I do not know :bleeding:

Thanks.
probably since the last bios upgrade. :)
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on August 10, 2021, 06:31:13 AM
Strange installation experience.
Put them both in and turn on my computer.... Nothing. The lights are on but nobody's home. No signal detected on my monitor.
I take one of them out...and a bit better. It is on the initial boot screen where it tells me overclocking has failed- I switch the profile back to the old one and the computer starts up.
I put the other back in and, slower than normal (it takes a while to get things setup for new ram?), it all loads up and works fine.
Its exactly the same model as my pre-existing ram so very curious. Will try putting the other profile back on again, hopefully just needed some backend work to figure out what to do with 4 ram rather than 2.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on August 20, 2021, 05:24:54 PM
Quote from: Tyr on August 10, 2021, 06:31:13 AM
Strange installation experience.
Put them both in and turn on my computer.... Nothing. The lights are on but nobody's home. No signal detected on my monitor.
I take one of them out...and a bit better. It is on the initial boot screen where it tells me overclocking has failed- I switch the profile back to the old one and the computer starts up.
I put the other back in and, slower than normal (it takes a while to get things setup for new ram?), it all loads up and works fine.
Its exactly the same model as my pre-existing ram so very curious. Will try putting the other profile back on again, hopefully just needed some backend work to figure out what to do with 4 ram rather than 2.

It obviously shouldn't do that.  Remove the old RAM and try with the new, one stick at a time.  If it boots normally, shut it down and add one stick.  the the others, one at a time until you run into a problem.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on August 23, 2021, 06:02:07 AM
Yeah, it boots to the initial bios screen with an error message with 3 (any 3, old or new mix) saying overclocking failed and boots with no issue with any 2 or with all 4 with xmp turned off.

I tried just switching the ram speed to 3200 and leaving all other options on auto but it fails too.

I note the old and new aren't actually totally identical. Ras precharge is 15-15-15-18 and single rank on 2 and 14-15-15-18 dual rank on the others.

When I get time I'm going to experiment with raising the speed to something between the low default and 3200 and see if that works. Could be something with my mb not being capable of running 4 at max speed a friend reckons.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on August 23, 2021, 05:29:00 PM
Quote from: Tyr on August 23, 2021, 06:02:07 AM
I tried just switching the ram speed to 3200 and leaving all other options on auto but it fails too.

I note the old and new aren't actually totally identical. Ras precharge is 15-15-15-18 and single rank on 2 and 14-15-15-18 dual rank on the others.
ah.

make sure your CAS are manually set to 15-15-15-18.  And try lowering ram speed to 2133mhz, the speed of your old sticks. To overclock you RAM, you likely have to fiddle with voltage and I don't think even with this you could climb up to 3000mhz with 2133mhz sticks.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on August 24, 2021, 02:51:24 AM
Both should be 3200 ram, or so it says on the box. They just default to 2133 without the xmp profile turned on.

Will try the cas when I get time and see if I can have any luck.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on August 24, 2021, 04:57:10 PM
Quote from: Tyr on August 24, 2021, 02:51:24 AM
Both should be 3200 ram, or so it says on the box. They just default to 2133 without the xmp profile turned on.

I thought you said it was your old ram, which as per your first post  was 2133mhz.  Sorry for the confusion.

Hmm, if you turn on XMP and use 2133mhz, does it work?  then increasing?
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: Josquius on August 25, 2021, 03:44:23 AM
Sorry. Start again.
Both sets of RAM, old and new, which are a very similar model are advertised on the box as 3200 but default to 2133 unless I turn on XMP.
The XMP profile I have at the moment (not sure where it came from- auto generated or I set it up manually or...hmm) does a few things including putting them up to 3200, worked for getting just the old 2 at top speed but leads to a failure to boot with 4 in.
I tried with all 4 in just putting the settings to 3200 and leaving everything else on auto but it failed and led to a boot failure.
Haven't tried CAS 15-15-15-18 yet, been fairly busy. But guess that'll be the first thing I try then I'll try and nudge the speed up slightly from 2133 and see at what point it gives out.
Title: Re: New ram
Post by: viper37 on August 25, 2021, 07:25:15 PM
Quote from: Tyr on August 25, 2021, 03:44:23 AM
Sorry. Start again.
Both sets of RAM, old and new, which are a very similar model are advertised on the box as 3200 but default to 2133 unless I turn on XMP.
I missed that other post where you mentionned they were 3200mhz, not 2133mhz :)

Did the previous kit run at 2133 or 3200, originally?

While I suspect the problem is the differing CAS timing (you often need to increase voltage to play with those settings), it is also possible one of the kit is defective.
XMP probably use overly agressive CAS timing for one of the kits.